Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
This not the year to run for office unopposed
by TOM BUSSELBERG
Mar 26, 2014 | 1738 views | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print
JEREMY and STACY JOHNSON (standing at right in photo) talk with poll workers prior to casting their ballots as son Kai, looks on. Voters throughout Davis County went to the polls in November 2013 to elect mayors and fill city council positions.  
Photo by Louise R. Shaw | Davis Clipper
JEREMY and STACY JOHNSON (standing at right in photo) talk with poll workers prior to casting their ballots as son Kai, looks on. Voters throughout Davis County went to the polls in November 2013 to elect mayors and fill city council positions. Photo by Louise R. Shaw | Davis Clipper
slideshow

BOUNTIFUL - This isn’t the year for a political candidate to slide into.

There appear to be opponents for virtually every race. In many cases, voters will have a choice between three or even four candidates when they cast their ballots.

Filing for races ended Thursday, March 20 at 5 p.m. Here is the complete list as provided by the Davis County Clerk’s Office.

U.S. House of Representatives

- District 1, Rob Bishop, Republican; Craig Bowden, Libertarian; Peter Clemens, Demoratic; Donna McAleer, Demoncratic.

- District 2, Bill Barton, Unaffiliated; Vaughn Hatton, Republican; Shaun McCausland, Constitution, Larry Meyers, Republican, Luz Robles, Democratic, Chris Stewart, Republican.

Utah Attorney General

Leslie D. Curtis, Independent American, Andrew W. McCullough, Libertarian, Sean D. Reyes, Republican and Charles A. Stormont, Democratic.

State Senate

- District 18, Lars Birkeland, Republican, Ann Millner, Republican, Dwight Steffner, Libertarian.

- District 21, Jerry W.  Stevenson, Republican, Sherri Tatton, Democratic.

- District 22, Stuart J. Adams, Republican, Kip Sayre, Democratic, Brent Zimmerman, Libertarian.

State House of Representatives

- District 11, Brad Dee, Republican, Amy Steed Morgan, Democratic.

- District 12, Richard A. Greenwood, Republican, Joseph Marrero, Democratic.

- District 13, Bobby G. Buckles, Democratic, Paul Ray, Republican.

- District 14, Curtis Oda, Republican, Cheryl Lynn Phipps, Democratic.

- District 15, Rich Miller, Democratic, Brad R. Wilson, Republican.

- District 16, Steve Handy, Republican, Jeffrey Ostler, Constitution, Douglas McEntire Sill, Democratic.

- District 17, Scott Balaich, Republican, Stewart E. Barlow, Republican, Eric Last, Democratic.

- District 18, Richard Bagley, Democratic, Timothy D. Hawkes, Republican, Lawrence Wright, Republican.

- District 19, Lynn Anderson, Democratic, Eli Cawley, Independent American, Daniel N. Donahoe, Democratic, Chet Loftis, Republican, Raymond Ward, Republican,

- District 20, Becky Edwards, Republican, Robert G. Moultrie, Constitution, Donna Taylor, Democratic, Brady Tracy, Constitution.

County Assessor

Dale L. Peterson, Republican, Dennis Yarrington, Republican.

County Attorney

Troy Rawlings, Republican

Clerk/Auditor

Van Christensen, Republican, Curtis Koch, Republican, Keith Major, Republican.

County Commission, A

Steven J. Andersen, Democratic, Dave Hill, Republican, Bret P. Millburn, Republican, Brian Muir, Republican.

County Commission, B

Barry T. Flitton, Republican, Ryan A. Macfarlane, Constitution, Michele Scharf, Republican, Jim Smith, Republican, Pamela Udy, Democratic.

County Recorder

Richard T. Maughan, Republican, Kevin Merrill, Republican, Anthony O. “Tony” Thompson, Republican.

County Sheriff

Todd Richardson, Republican, Bob M. Yeaman, Republican.

County Surveyor

Max B. Elliott, Republican.

County Treasurer

Mark Altom, Republican.

 State School Board #5

Laura Collier Belnap, Mark H. Bouchard, Brent L. Clyde, Breck England, Dalane Meeks England, Heather Aileen Gardner, Ruland Gill, JoAnn Hibbert Hamilton, Amy Hayter, Kris Kimball, Holly Ann Moss, Anne Marle Oborn, Daniel Rip, Jeffrey Sanchez, Janet Seamons, Chrtistie Slagowski.

Davis School Board #3

Hiram Alba, Walter “Wally” C. Bornermeirer, Peter Cannon, David S. Nelson, Julie Tanner, Barbara Beard White.

Davis School Board #5

Gordon S. Eckersley, David W. Lovato

Davis School Board #6

Mona Andrus, Michael Sperry, Thomas Waggoner

Davis School Board #7

Freddie Cooper, Tamara O. Lowe

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet
Postings are not edited and are the responsibility of the author. You agree not to post comments that are abusive, threatening or obscene. Postings may be removed at the discretion of davisclipper.com
Follow us on: